Privacy 

Your privacy is important to us

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint. This policy explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

We will collect personal information from you via telephone, when you become an EquityLend Customer, when we do business with you, and through our website. This may include a broad range of information from your name, address and contact details to other information about your qualifications, employment history and financial information such as your bank details and tax file numbers. When we request your personal information, we will identify which information is necessary and what information may be provided at your option. If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited.

We will use your personal information:

  • to conduct our business;

  • to manage our business relationships with you and with others, including our Panel Lenders;

  • to complete a transaction on your behalf, e.g. processing of application forms;

  • to provide you with information about our products and services;

  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements. 

 

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. There will be ways for you to automatically unsubscribe from these communications or you can notify us and we will no longer send this information to you.

How do we hold and protect your information?

 

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you on our secure database. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. All Etairos staff are required by the terms of their employment to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our premises and computer systems is restricted through locks, password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

 

We do not sell, trade or rent client lists or personal information to any third party. We will disclose personal information about you to business agents (such as ATO and banks) where necessary for the ordinary operation of our business.

In all cases we will only disclose that information that is strictly required, and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than in the pursuit of business related to EquityLend and its business activities. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless you give consent, we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

How can you access, update or correct the information we are holding?

 

You have the right to access your information and if necessary, for it to be corrected. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We may incur costs in giving you that information, in which case we reserve the right to charge you for our reasonable expenses incurred in doing so.

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date data about you, you may ask us to correct it.

You can make a request for access to or correction of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at info@etairos.com.au or by telephone on 0402 684 199

In some limited circumstances we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. If this is the case, we will advise you as soon as possible after your request and provide you with our reasons for the refusal.

 

Tell us what you think

 

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy and would like to make a complaint please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@etairos.com.au or by telephone on 0402 684 199. Your complaint will be considered through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

We always work hard to build strong and lasting relationships with our valued customers. By listening to your feedback, not only can we address any immediate concerns you may have, we will also continually improve our products and services. We know there are times when you may wish to compliment us on something we have done well and other times when you may wish to tell us we have not met your expectations.

Compliments

Our representatives are always delighted to know that they have succeeded in making your experience a pleasant and successful one.If one of our representatives has provided you with exceptional service in any way, please let us know using the details below, so that we can further encourage them via this feedback process.

 

Concerns

If, for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from us, we likewise encourage you to share this with us. We have developed a process that we believe makes it easy for you to tell us of your concerns and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly.If you choose to contact us by mail or email, please make sure you provide as much detail as possible about your complaint.

Need an Update on your complaint.

If you have lodged a complaint with us, you can contact us at any time to ask for an update on its status. Contact us through any of the methods listed above and please be sure to refer to your earlier communication so that we can respond effectively.

Resolution

We will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible, we will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within 5 days. We will ensure we treat you fairly and will work to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event we are still investigating your complaint after 45 days we will write to you to explain why and to let you know when we expect to have completed our investigation.When we have completed our investigation we will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.Taking it furtherWe hope that you will be satisfied with how we deal with your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved, or you have not heard from us within 45 days, then you can have your complaint heard by an independent party, the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO). You can contact CIO at:

1800 138 422 (local call cost)

Credit and Investments Ombudsman
PO Box A252
Sydney South NSW 1235
www.cio.org.au

 

Your consent

 

By asking us to assist, you give consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy above. 

Latest home loan
interest rates

The comparison rate provided is based on a loan amount of $250,000, term of 25 years, principal & interest repayments. It only applies to the examples given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. 

Owner Occupied Variable

Starting from

3.04

%

p.a

Comparison Rate *

3.33

%

p.a

Investment Variable

Starting from

%

p.a

3.19

Comparison Rate *

3.64

%

p.a

*

T 0402 684 199

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

EquityLend Finance Group Pty Ltd

ACN 094 349 158

© 2017 EquityLend Trading Trust

ABN 48 461 421 471

Member Number

M-324231

Etairos Finance Pty Ltd

Wholly owned subsidiary of

EquityLend Finance Group Pty Ltd

ACN 159 947 323

Credit Representative 427654

authorised under Australian Credit Licence 389328